Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Nicholas Gard

Address: 2 Newcombes House, Clifford Gardens, Crediton, EX17 2AN

Phone Number: 02083953163

E-mail: [email protected]

Date of policy update: 10 November 2023

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Names
  • Telephone numbers
  • Email addresses

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Contact request via our website
  • Email request to engage services

[If applicable] We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Referral from mutual contacts

We use the information that you have given us to communicate to you about the products/services you enquired about. For existing clients, we also use that information to communicate with you regarding your ongoing marketing.

We promise to never share your information with any third party without your clear consent. We will share your details with a contracted Virtual Assistant for the purposes of issuing an invoice from our company, should you agree to us providing products/services.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting [email protected]

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep your name, phone number and email address for the duration of our sales negotiation period. These details are retained on our CRM system, Hubspot.

If you do not become our client, or consent to ongoing marketing, then your details will be deleted from the system within 30 days.

If you consent to future marketing, your email address will be retained until you unsubscribe (which you may do at any time)

If you sign up for services, your details will be captured on our accounting system (Xero) by our contracted Virtual Assistant. All details pertaining to financial information will be retained for the period mandated by law.

Once you cancel products or services with us and request not to be contacted, your details will be removed from Hubspot within 30 days.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at [email protected] or 02083953163  if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at the details listed above.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

About Us

Why WSI?
  • We don’t believe in cookie cutter strategies
  • An experienced trans-continental team of superheroes.

Services

  • Generate quality leads that are more likely to become your customers.
Build Your Brand Awareness
  • Get and keep your brand on your audience's radar
  • When you have online credibility, people turn to you for insights, solutions, and guidance.
  • Manage your prospects’ experience of your brand and make the right moments count
In need of digital marketing services? Look no further, we are ready to help!